Hall of Fame - National Competitions

Event

Name / Photos

Position

2019    
NZ National Longboard Open Men Tom Kibblewhite 1st
NZ National Longboard Ladies Open Sasha Brownlie 1st
NZ National Longboard Open Men Paul Culpan (Moon Bob) 4th
Noosa Festival of Surfing, March 2019 Nat Fitt 4th
Ray White Duke Festival of Surfing, 10 - 17 March 2019 Christchurch Sasha Brownlie 1st Ladies Division
Ray White Duke Festival of Surfing, 10 - 17 March 2019 Christchurch Paul Culpan (Moon Bob) 1st Men Division
2017    
NZ National Longboard Open Men Tom Kibblewhite 1st
NZ National Longboard Open Men Phil Morris 3rd
NZ National Longboard Open Men Michael Gray 4th
NZ National Longboard Championship Michael Gray 3rd Over 55's
NZ National Longboard Championship Michael Gray 3rd Over 60's
     
2016    
NZ National Longboard Championship Michael Gray 1st Over 60's
Dillion Walsh Traditional Longboard Contest Tom Kibblewhite 1st Longboard
Dillion Walsh Traditional Longboard Contest Phil Morris 2nd Longboard
Police Surfing Championship Northland Greg Crouch 2nd Over 50's
2015    
NZ National Longboard Championship Tom Kibblewhite 1st Open Men
NZ National Longboard Championship Michael Gray 3rd Over 60's
NZ National Longboard Championship Hannah Kibblewhite 4th Ladies
Dillion Walsh Traditional Longboard Contest Phil Morris 2nd Longboard
NZ Police Association Surf Championship Troy Williamson 1st Longboard
NZ Police Association Surf Championship Jeremy Parker 2nd Longboard
Whangamata Coca Cola Classic Tom Kibblewhite 1st Open Men
Whangamata Coca Cola Classic Branko Vela 3rd Open Men
Fisher & Paykel Easter Masters - Taranaki Mark Hoyle 4th Masters
Longboard & SUP Open - Papamoa Mark Hoyle 3rd Over 40’s
Longboard & SUP Open - Papamoa Sasha Brownlie 3rd Ladies
Longboard & SUP Open - Papamoa Maria Kingi 4th Ladies, 2nd SUP
Longboard & SUP Open - Papamoa Branko Vela 2nd Loggers
Polar Bear Classic - Sandy Bay Tom Kibblewhite 1st Longboard
Polar Bear Classic - Sandy Bay Mark Hoyle 1st Over 50's
Polar Bear Classic - Sandy Bay Bryan Young 2nd Over 40's
Polar Bear Classic - Sandy Bay Bryan Young 2nd Over 50's
Polar Bear Classic - Sandy Bay Michael Gray 3rd Over 60’s
Polar Bear Classic - Sandy Bay Bryan Young 3rd Longboard
2014    
NZ National Longboard Championship Tom Kibblewhite 1st Open Men
NZ National Longboard Championship Bryan Young 1st Over 45's
2013    
Hyundai Pro Tour Champion Mark Hoyle 1st Over 50's
Hyundai Pro Tour Sandy Bay Tom Kibblewhite 1st Open Men
Hyundai Pro Tour Sandy Bay Mark Hoyle 1st Over 50's
Hyundai Pro Tour  Taranaki Tom Kibblewhite  1st Open Men
Hyundai Pro Tour  Taranaki Mark Hoyle 1st Over 50's
Hyundai Pro Tour Mount Maunganui Tom Kibblewhite 1st Open Men
2012    
Hyundai Pro Tour Raglan Tom Kibblewhite 1st Open Men
Hyundai Pro Tour Raglan Bryan Young 1st Over 40's
Hyundai NZ National Longboard Championship Tom Kibblewhite 1st Open
Hyundai Pro Tour Sandy Bay Mark Hoyle 1st over 50's
Hyundai Pro Tour Sandy Bay Bryan Young 1st over 40's
Hyundai Pro Tour Port Waikato Bryan Young 1st over 40's
Hyundai Pro Longboard Tour Champion Tom Kibblewhite 1st Open Men
Hyundai Pro Longboard Tour Champion Bryan Young 1st Over 40's
2011    
Hyundai NZ National Longboard Championship Tom Kibblewhite 1st Open Men
Hyundai Pro Tour Bryan Young 1st in over 40's
Polar Bear Classic, Sandy Bay Tom Kibblewhite 1st
Auckland Long & Short Board Championship, Piha Tom Kibblewhite 1st in Both
2010    
Bede Parker Memorial, Hawkes Bay Tom Kibblewhite 1st
Polar Bear Classic, Sandy Bay Tom Kibblewhite 1st
2004    
NZ Longboard Tour Title Phil Morris 1st

OLBC Award Winners

Club Ladder

A Competition / Club Day at the Beach is held generally on the 3rd Weekend of the Month with a roll over to the following weekend should the waves not co-operate!

Club Ladder

MEN

WOMEN

JUNIORS (u18)

GROMS (u13)

  1. Brian Young 4560
  2. Mark Hoyle 4310
  3. Moonbob 3523
  4. Rhys Fitt 3469
  5. Natt Fitt 3386
  6. Michael Gray 3298
  7. Gary Hampton 2889
  8. Josh 2452
  9. Ben Counsell 2289
  10. Vaughan 2264
  11. Matt Newdick 2100
  12. Scotty R 1993
  13. Greg Illing 1980
  14. Macca 1927
  15. Leyland 1903
  16. Radu 1870
  17. Reef Barret 1812
  18. Tim Barret 1762
  19. Phil Bonham 1677
  20. Pam Davies 1448
  21. Alex 1224
  22. Brownie 1217
  23. Posh (Brian W) 1156
  24. Joel 1110
  25. Chris F 1084
  26. Tom Leycett 1016
  27. TK 1000
  28. Tom Mason 910
  29. Temania 910
  30. Brendern Callaghan 692
  31. Hugh Raines 692
  32. Grace 678
  33. Pete 550
  34. Cole Knight 507
  35. Brad Coley 487
  36. Adrian 444
  37. Dylan V 435
  38. Sam Hutchings 382
  39. Steve Morris 382
  40. Van 360
  41. Harry Bint 335
  42. Parry H 310
  43. Leyton 285
  44. Steve Valiere 285
  45. Rob 250
  46. Neil R 240
  47. Crouchie 240
  48. Shelly Jones 230
  49. Rob Coasin 224
  50. Saskia 220
  51. Jay 216
  52. Arki 216
  53. Matt Geourge 212
  54. Darren V 210
  1. Alex 4210
  2. Pam 3100
  3. Grace 2739
  4. Shelly 1100
  5. Saskia 1100
  6. Andi 1000
  7. Claudia 1000
  8. Jo Illing 910
  9. Jay 829
  1. Nat Fitt 4400
  2. Tom L 3010
  3. Ben 2100
  4. Joel 1910
  5. Dylan V 1000
  6. Sam Hutching 1000
  7. Lockie 829
  1. Reef B 3110
  2. Bella I 1100
  3. Oriah B 1000
  4. Aki 1000

 

 



Thank you, please support our sponsors!

OLBCSponsors
© 2011-2015 Orewa Long Board Club